Privacy Policy

Corporify CVBA, a company incorporated and existing under the laws of Belgium, having its registered office at Belgium, B-9200 Dendermonde, Noordlaan 21, with enterprise number 0633.855.705 (hereinafter “Corporify”) values and respects your privacy and the security of your personal data Any reference in this Privacy & Cookies Policy to “we”, “us” or “our” will be meant to designate Corporify.

This privacy & cookies policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) applies to this website (hereinafter the “Website”) and explains how your personal data may be collected on this Website, how it may be used and with whom it might be shared. By browsing the Website and sharing your personal data with us, you expressly agree to the terms of this Policy and to the way in which we collect and process your personal data, as further explained below.

We may amend this Policy from time to time. You can always view the latest version of our Policy (date of last amendment: May, 2018), on this web page.

If you have any question about our Policy, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to myprivacy@corporify.com.

All personal data collected via our Website will be stored and processed in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992, relating to the Processing of Personal Data, and with any other and future applicable legislation, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and its national implementing legislation. If the information collected may be used to identify you, we will treat it as “personal data”.

Which information is collected and how do we use this information?

Whenever you contact us, for example via our Website, you may choose to give us certain personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address). We may use that data for different purposes:

  • If you send us an e-mail, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments;
  • If you register for an event (e.g. a seminar, workshop, or round table event), we will use your personal data to register you for the event and to keep you posted about any changes or updates regarding the event;
  • If you sign up to receive one of our publications (e.g. newsflashes, alerts or other publications) or to be informed of our upcoming events, we will use your personal data to send you the requested information;
  • If you sign up to request a trial account for our business solutions, we will use your personal data to respond to your request and, upon approval of your request at our own discretion, to enable and maintain this trial account and your access to it.

In short, we collect and process your personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal grounds:

Data Purpose Legal basis
Identification data and information from sanctions lists Compliance with anti-money laundering, anti-fraud and anti-terrorism laws Compliance with our legal obligations
Name, gender, address and email address Direct marketing (newsletters and updates) Our legitimate interests as commercial undertaking wanting to promote our activities

+ For electronic direct marketing: your prior consent hereto

How do we protect your personal information?

We take the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data and we protect your personal data against accidental loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and accidental or unauthorized destruction.

For how long will we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored in an identified form for the period necessary for the purposes for which we process these data (or if we have a legal obligation to keep them for a longer period).

Who will have access to your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our hosting partner, CRM partner and other IT service, affiliates, and with some of our contractual partners, e.g. in order to ensure the proper follow-up of your registration, order or query.

We may also transfer your personal data to our contractual partners located in countries outside the European Economic Area, in particular in the following countries: the United States of America. In such cases, we take all necessary steps to ensure an adequate level of protection within the meaning of EU data protection legislation.

In the context of our collaboration with Mailchimp, personal data are transferred outside the EEA, in particular to the United States of America. In order to protect the data of EU citizens, Mailchimp has obtained “Privacy Shield” certification, ensuring the legality of the data transfer. Click here [https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/] to view Mailchimp’s privacy policy and to read more about their “Privacy Shield” certification.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your prior consent, unless:

  • for the purpose of providing you with the services and information you require, or
  • if we are legally obliged to do so.

Your legal rights & how to exercise them

As “data subject”, you have the following legal rights:

Right to request information and to have access to your personal data You may ask us to provide you more information regarding our data processing activities and your personal information file.
Right to request rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data You may ask us to correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete data.
Right to request the erasure of your personal data (‘the right to be forgotten’), Upon your written request hereto, we will erase your data:

− if they are no longer necessary in relation for the purposes for which they were collected; or

− if the data processing is solely based on your consent; or

− if you have serious grounds to object to the processing of your personal data; or

− if the personal data have been unlawfully processed; or

− if the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Limited exceptions to the right to erasure apply (i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (ii) for compliance with a legal obligation; (iii) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health; (iv) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance; or (v) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to request restriction of the processing activity You have the right to obtain restriction of the processing your personal data where one of the following applies:

− the accuracy of the personal data is contested, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or

− if the processing is unlawful and you prefer the restriction of the processing activity over erasure of your data; or

− if we no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or

− if you have objected to the processing based on our legitimate interests, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those invoked by you.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data (free of charge) You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on the legal ground of “legitimate interests” or on your prior consent.

In such case, we will no longer process these personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you will always have the right to object hereto at any time.

You also have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or similarly significantly affects you.

Right to data portability In some cases, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, and to transmit these data in this format to another data controller. This right applies:

− where the processing is based on the legal ground of consent or on the execution of a contract; provided that

− the processing is carried out by automated means.

If you want to update or adapt your personal information (e.g. if it is no longer accurate, is incomplete or is no longer relevant), please contact us by sending an e-mail to myprivacy@corporify.com. Please also attach a copy of your identity card or passport, so we can check that requested changes are properly authorized. Upon submitting proof of your identity, you can also obtain, at no cost (provided the volume is reasonable), a copy of your personal data record.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or promotional e-mails (newsletters, publications, invitations to our seminars, etc.) from Corporify, you can unsubscribe at any moment, free of charge, by sending an e-mail to myprivacy@corporify.com, by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our e-mails or by completing the contact form on our website.

In addition, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the Belgian Privacy Commission.

Does this Website use cookies?

Yes, this Website uses cookies to help make it more useful and reliable. Some are essential to make our Website works, others serve to enhance your user experience.

Cookies are small text files placed on the hard disk of website visitors’ computers and/or devices. They retain certain information, such as visitors’ language preference or the contents of the shopping basket. Other cookies collect statistics about our website’s users or make sure that the graphics on the website appear correctly and that the website applications work properly.

Our Website server’s access to the information stored on your computer or device is limited to that contained in the cookie text file only.

Cookies contain a unique code (“name of the server that placed the cookie + expiration data + unique number/value”) that allows us to recognize your browser, either during the visit to our Website (‘session cookies’), or when there are repeat visits to our Website (‘permanent cookies’). A permanent cookie remains on your system, although you can always delete or disable it through your browser preferences.

Which types of cookies does this Website use?

We use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Strictly necessary / technical cookies 

These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features (e.g. the web forms to request brochures).

Statistical / analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users find what they need more easily.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Website. They help us understand how visitors interact with our Website, why any errors may have occurred and enable us to test new features. We only use this information to improve the performance of our Website.

Functionality cookies

These cookies help enable specific functionality on the site to improve your experience, for example remembering your choices and preferences (e.g. chosen language) or storing more complex decisions (such as location preference).

Tracking / advertising cookies

Our Website and marketing emails make use of tracking cookies by Google Analytics to track visitor statistics. Corporify uses these statistics to continuously improve the website and mailings, and thus offer you relevant content.

Tracking cookies on our website: Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to gain insight into, among other things, the visitor flows, traffic sources and page views on the Websites. This means that Google acts as a processor in the processing of personal data by Corporify. Corporify has therefore signed a processing agreement with Google.

Information that is collected by Google Analytics is anonymized, as much as possible. For example, we cannot see which individual visitors are behind which visits to our Website. Google will never process your full IP address and always masks the last octet of your IP address.

Google does not use the collected information for its own purposes. We have not given Google permission to use information that way. In addition, we do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

For more information, click here [https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/] to consult Google’s Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to accept Google Analytics cookies, you can customize your browser accordingly so that it refuses them (see below).

How do I manage / disable these cookies?

All major Internet browsers allow you to control the cookies that are stored on your computer / device.

If you do not want this Website to place cookies on your computer / device, you can easily manage or remove them by adapting your browser settings accordingly (even though you may then not be able to take advantage of all the features offered by this Website). You can also set your browser to send you a notice when you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether you want to accept it or not.

If you want to block certain cookies, you can do so, in the browser you are using, by following the relevant link below:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please keep in mind that, when you disable certain cookies that we use, some graphics may not appear correctly, or you may be unable to use certain applications. This may impact your user experience and you may not be able to visit certain areas of our Website.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy & Cookies Statement or the way in which we treat your personal information, please contact us via myprivacy@corporify.com.