LEGAL INFORMATION

Privacy Policy

Corporify BV, a company incorporated and existing under the laws of Belgium, having its registered office at Belgium, B-1020 Brussels, Esplanade 1 box 23, with enterprise number 0633.855.705 (hereinafter “Corporify”) values and respects your privacy and the security of your personal data Any reference in this Privacy & Cookies Policy to “we”, “us” or “our” will be meant to designate Corporify.

Our Data Protection Officer is:

i-LUDUS BV
Rivierstraat 31
B-9250 Waasmunster
+32 (0) 496 59 23 62
info@i-ludus.be
Reg. n°: 0660.783.497
Represented by Dietrich Heiser

This privacy & cookies policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) applies to this website (hereinafter the “Website”) and explains how your personal data may be collected on this Website, how it may be used and with whom it might be shared. By browsing the Website and sharing your personal data with us, you expressly agree to the terms of this Policy and to the way in which we collect and process your personal data, as further explained below.

We may amend this Policy from time to time. You can always view the latest version of our Policy (date of last amendment: March, 2021), on this web page.

If you have any question about our Policy, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to myprivacy@corporify.com.

All personal data collected via our Website will be stored and processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Belgian Law of 30 July 2018 for the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data. If the information collected may be used to identify you, we will treat it as “personal data”.

 

Which information is collected and how do we use this information?

Whenever you contact us, for example via our Website, you may choose to give us certain personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address). We may use that data for different purposes:

  • If you send us an e-mail or fill out our contact form, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments; 

  • If you register for an event (e.g. a seminar, demo, marketing call, workshop, or round table event), we will use your personal data to register you for the event and to keep you posted about any changes or updates regarding the event;

  • If you sign up to receive one of our publications (e.g. newsflashes, alerts or other publications) or to be informed of our upcoming events, we will use your personal data to send you the requested information;

  • If you sign up to request a trial account for our business solutions, we will use your personal data to respond to your request and, upon approval of your request at our own discretion, to enable and maintain this trial account and your access to it.

  • Our CRM system, HubSpot, aggregates the personal data we collect. It uses profiling to categorize some forms of user behaviour in order to understand the level of interest the user might have in our offerings, so we can focus our marketing efforts.

  • Our CRM system, HubSpot, also aggregates personal data from social media, such as your public profile information from LinkedIn (www.linkedin.com) and Facebook (www.facebook.com), to keep track of any interaction with our social media presence, as well as from third party software, such as your IP-address, location information, the owner of the profile used to browse our Website (which can indicate your employer) from Google (www.google.com), Pipedrive (www.pipedrive.com), Leadfeeder (www.leadfeeder.com) and/or Hotjar (www.hotjar.com) to understand the use of our Website. We use this data for the same purposes as the data we collect directly from our Website, and under the same conditions.

  • Some of the described personal data is collected through the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy, to be found on our Website, contains more information on the use of cookies.

In short, we collect and process your personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal grounds:

 

Data

Purpose

Legal basis

Identification data and information from sanctions lists

Compliance with anti-money laundering, anti-fraud and anti-terrorism laws

Compliance with our legal obligations

Name, gender, address and email address, IP address, public profile information, browser location, profile owner.

Direct marketing (newsletters and updates), prospecting, direct contact, booking meetings/demos, assessing interest in commercial contact, evaluating the use of our Website

Our legitimate interests as commercial undertaking wanting to promote our activities

+ For electronic direct marketing and where personal data is gathered through cookies: your consent hereto.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We take the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data and we protect your personal data against accidental loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and accidental or unauthorized destruction. All personal data collected through our Website and third party software, as described in this policy, is aggregated in HubSpot, our CRM provider, behind two-factor authentication security. You can more on their level of security here: https://www.hubspot.com/security.

For how long will we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will only be stored in an identified form for the period necessary for the purposes for which we process these data (or if we have a legal obligation to keep them for a longer period). In other words, unless you have become a customer, we will only store your data for as long as you are a possible prospective customer to us or for as long as your information in relevant to evaluate the functioning of our Website.

Who will have access to your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our hosting partner, CRM partner (HubSpot) and other IT service, affiliates, and with some of our contractual partners, e.g. in order to ensure the proper processing of your data in accordance with the purposes outlined above.

We also transfer your personal data to our contractual partners located in countries outside the European Economic Area, in particular in the following countries: the United States of America. In such cases, we take all necessary steps to ensure an adequate level of protection within the meaning of EU data protection legislation.

In the context of our collaboration with HubSpot, personal data are transferred outside the EEA, to the United States of America. HubSpot maintains a very high level of security. You can find the details here: https://www.hubspot.com/hubfs/security_documents/HubSpot_Security_Overview.pdf.

In the context of our collaboration with Mailchimp, which we are phasing out, personal data are transferred outside the EEA, in particular to the United States of America. Mailchimp is committed to data security as well. You can find the details here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your prior consent, unless:

  • for the purpose of providing you with the services and information you require, or
  • if we are legally obliged to do so.

Your legal rights & how to exercise them

As “data subject”, you have the following legal rights:

 

Right to request information and to have access to your personal data

You may ask us to provide you more information regarding our data processing activities and your personal information file.

Right to request rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data

You may ask us to correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete data.

Right to request the erasure of your personal data (‘the right to be forgotten’),

Upon your written request hereto, we will erase your data:

− if they are no longer necessary in relation for the purposes for which they were collected; or

− if the data processing is solely based on your consent; or

− if you have serious grounds to object to the processing of your personal data; or

− if the personal data have been unlawfully processed; or

− if the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Limited exceptions to the right to erasure apply (i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (ii) for compliance with a legal obligation; (iii) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health; (iv) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance; or (v) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to request restriction of the processing activity

You have the right to obtain restriction of the processing your personal data where one of the following applies:

− the accuracy of the personal data is contested, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or

− if the processing is unlawful and you prefer the restriction of the processing activity over erasure of your data; or

− if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or

− if you have objected to the processing based on our legitimate interests, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those invoked by you.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data (free of charge)

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on the legal ground of “legitimate interests” or on your prior consent.

In such case, we will no longer process these personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you will always have the right to object hereto at any time.

You also have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or similarly significantly affects you.

Right to data portability

In some cases, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, and to transmit these data in this format to another data controller. This right applies:

− where the processing is based on the legal ground of consent or on the execution of a contract; provided that

− the processing is carried out by automated means.


To exercise any of these rights or if you want to update or adapt your personal information (e.g. if it is no longer accurate, is incomplete or is no longer relevant), please contact us by sending an e-mail to myprivacy@corporify.com. Please also attach a copy of your identity card or passport, so we can check that requested changes are properly authorized. Upon submitting proof of your identity, you can also obtain, at no cost (provided the volume is reasonable), a copy of your personal data record.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or promotional e-mails (newsletters, publications, invitations to our seminars, etc.) from Corporify, you can unsubscribe at any moment, free of charge, by sending an e-mail to myprivacy@corporify.com, by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our e-mails or by completing the contact form on our website.

For any privacy related issues, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer, i-LUDUS BV, represented by Dietrich Heiser:

  • Telephone number: +32 (0)496 59 23 62
  • Email: info@i-ludus.be

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the Belgian Data Protection authority: